Privacy Policy

(effective July 2018)

  • We respect your privacy, it is important to us, we will therefore do our utmost to protect it.
  • We will never rent, loan, trade or sell your information.
  • Our privacy policy is here for you to review when you wish. Changes and/or additions will be loaded here.
  • We will only share your information when we need to do so to provide you with the services
    you sought, or we are legally required to do so.
  • We will be transparent should a privacy breach occur.
  • We will answer any questions or concerns you have regarding your privacy.

Personal information

Whanarua Bay Cottages and our website, www.whanaruabaycottages.co.nz, requires your personal information so we, or our partners, can provide you with the goods, services or information requested. Your information is kept safe and is not given or on-sold to other parties. It is collected when you contact us directly, fill in a form on our website, or use our booking agents. By contacting us, or using our website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

What Personal Information Might We Collect?

The type of information we collect about you may include information such as:

  • your name
  • your email address
  • your address
  • your phone number(s)
  • other information you may supply e.g. your travel plans
  • information about your computer via Google Analytics (e.g. your IP address and browser type)
  • information about how you use our website via Google Analytics (e.g. which pages you have viewed, the time you viewed them and what you clicked on)
  • information about your mobile device via Google Analytics (such as your geographical location)

Credit Card Security

Whanarua Bay Cottages does not take or store your credit card details ourselves. We use Stripe for our online credit card transactions, to maximise security. At no point will we have access to your credit card number.

SSL certificate for payments

We use industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology which encrypts the payment information you enter via our website. This prevents other computers impersonating your computer and prevents third parties reading or changing your information as it travels over the internet. Credit Card details are NOT stored on our database when you book via our website.

How long do you hold my information?

We keep your information for the period necessary to fulfill our obligations to you for the services you require, and as long as we are obliged by New Zealand law.

Security

We respect your Personal Information and take all reasonable steps to ensure it is kept safe. However no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is considered 100% secure.

Should you suspect any loss or misuse of your personal information please let us know as soon as possible.

How can I contact you about my personal information?

To enquire about your personal information, please contact Whanarua Bay Cottages:
8490 Whanarua Bay , State Highway 35, Opotiki , New Zealand.

Ph +0064 (07) 3252721, email: whanarua@xtra.co.nz

If you wish to complain about how we use your personal information please first email or write to us detailing your concerns (please don’t include your credit card information). Your privacy and your concerns are important to us so we will endeavor to address your concerns promptly.

If we are unable to, you can complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that websites may use to improve the user experience. They can be set by our website (first party cookies) or by a third party e.g. Google (third party cookies). This information is transferred between web servers and web browsers and the user’s device(s). They don’t usually collect personal information but may log general information about your device and location. You can turn cookies off in your browser and/or delete them from your hard drive.

There are session and persistent cookies. Session cookies expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies expire after a certain period or if you delete them from your browser.

You can find out more about cookies at Cookiepedia or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our website does not use first party cookies but does use Google Analytics, so that we may improve the service(s) we supply to you and the efficiency of our website. It aids our understanding of visitors’ usage of our website without personally identifying individuals.

Google Analytics privacy and cookie policy can be read here:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you have used a link to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.